HOME ABOUT US CONTACT PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS DISTRIBUTORS SITE MAP

CHEMSIL SP
specialty products

PRODUCT APPLICATION USAGE (%) DESCRIPTION
Tradename
INCI Name

Hair Care

 

K-51
Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

 

5-25%

Clear elastomer gel compound with a luxuriously dry after feel. Leaves a matte finish on skin with a talc-like after feel. Used in skin care preparations. Volatile cyclic diluents for high volatility.

K-61
Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

 

1-25%

Slightly hazy gel elastomer compound with a low molecular weight dimethicone as carrier. Leaves matte finish.

K-81
Phenyltrimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Phenyl Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

1-25%

Elastomer gel with high solid of Phenyltrimethicone. Used primarily in color cosmetics for shine.

K-56
Phenyltrimethicone

 

0.5-5%

Used extensively in hair care products for superior shine due to high refractive index. Light, greaseless after feel on hair and skin.

K-12
Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer

 

3-15%

Water-in-silicone. Used primarily as an emulsifier. Can be used in a translucent or transparent serum.

K-13
Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

1-25%

High solids version of K-51. Good thickening capability and suspension with large particle size.

SPD
Dimethicone/Dimethicone Vinyl Crosspolymer

 

5-15%

High solids aqueous dispersion of silicone powder. Leaves silky, talc-like feel when incorporated in skin care products. Perfect for silk sprays and after shower lotions for reducing skin friction.

WO-5115
Cyclopentasiloxane (and)PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

 

1-10%

Popular water-in-oil emulsifier/surfactant. Base diluent is cyclopentasiloxane.

WO-3115
Cyclomethicone (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

 

1-10%

Same as above with a higher volatility level due to cyclomethicone diluent.